Phone: 210-349-8888 | Fax: 210-349-8805

THIRD-PARTY NOTICE & LIEN SERVICES

Many contractors and suppliers may use a Third-Party Notice and Lien Service; however, beware that what they send out is only as good as the information they are given. For example, we have encountered instances in which the name of the bonding company was simply listed as “Surety Requested”; rather than the actual name and address of the bonding company. Although something as simple as not listing the exact name of the bonding company on a notice may seem like a minor mistake, such an error can invalidate the notice. Remember, the basic purpose of Section 2253.001, et seq., of the Texas Government Code is to timely notify the Surety.
If you have issues such as this, please give us a call so that we may assist you in obtaining the correct information.

elmslawadmin

Leave a Reply Text

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *